Academic Program Reviews Collection. 1981-1983. Includes University of Mississippi reports on the Master of Arts in Art History, Master of Fine Arts in Art, and Bachelor of Arts in Art History (15 boxes).
Benny Andrews Collection. 1965-1984. Contains exhibit posters, catalogs, brochures, clippings and other items related to African American visual artist Benny Andrews (1 box & 1 folder).
Artfirst Collection. 1995-1997. Issues of Artfirst, a quarterly newsletter for visual artists and crafts people in Mississippi (1 box).
Lionell Baxter Collection. 1851-1986. Includes engravings of Civil War personalities and a Bureau of Printing & Engraving series of presidents, chief justices, and government buildings (9 boxes).
Charles G. Bell Collection. 1981 and undated. Charles G. Bell collected examples of symbolic history and created a series of lectures on the subject using photograph slides and audio recordings to illustrate the work of artists (4 boxes).
Henry and Katherine Bellamann Collection. 1882-1945. Papers of novelist Henry Bellamann and poet Katherine Bellamann. Includes essays on art dating from 1920-1923 (Box 17) (42 boxes).
Mrs. Emma Faser Birchett Collection. 1874-1988. Includes an original watercolor of a house signed by E.C. Edison and dated 1921 (2 boxes).
Bishop Collection. 1887; 1937. Prints and etchings depicting scenes and characters from William Shakespeare's plays (1 box).
Blues Archive Poster Collection. 1926-2012. Blues posters, broadsides, and oversize printings collected by various individuals and institutions and documenting the world of blues advertising (16 drawers in poster cases).
Book of Gold. 1917-1946. An album containing autographs, musical notations, poems, drawings, sketches, photographs and wartime ephemera collected by Eric A. Dawson while serving in World War I and II. Contributors include well-known artists including Howard Chandler Christy and Henri Matisse (1 box).
Herschel Brickell Collection. Circa 1920-1950. Includes thirteen original pen & ink portraits of American authors and Herschel Brickell as well as sixteen original drawings by artist Joaquin Vaquero (Box 47). Finding aid available in Special Collections (61 boxes).
Browning Club Collection. 1895-2011. A club for women in Oxford, Mississippi with a goal of expanding knowledge of literature and culture, including music and the arts (6 boxes).
Grover Catt Collection. 1940-1945. Includes photographs of paintings on U.S. planes during World War II (16 boxes).
Chancellors Collection/Porter L. Fortune. Porter L. Fortune was University of Mississippi chancellor from 1968 to 1984. Includes files on the university museum as well as the Mississippi Art Association, the Art Department, and the Mississippi Institute of Arts and Letters (208 boxes).
Civil Rights Commemoration Initiative Collection. 1982-2006. Material associated with the planning and installation of the Civil Rights Monument on the campus of the University of Mississippi (5 boxes).
William Connell Jr. Collection of Rowan Oak Photographs. 1973. Three photographs of the exterior of William Faulkner's home Rowan Oak.
Hubert Creekmore Collection. 1928-2002. Includes catalog of art exhibitions (Series 5) (6 boxes).
Cultural Events Collection. 1907-2006. Programs and other material related to cultural events on the campus of the University of Mississippi, including art exhibitions (5 boxes).
Martin J. Dain Collection. A photographer for major New York firms, Martin J. Dain traveled to Lafayette County, Mississippi to capture images of the land that inspired author William Faulkner (7 boxes).
Jean Després Photograph Collection. 1968-1969. Photographs of designs created by Art Deco jewelry designer Jean Després.
Louis Dollarhide Collection. Louis Dollarhide is the author of Of Art and Artists: Selected Reviews of the Arts in Mississippi, 1955-1976 (1981) and a member of the Mississippi Arts Commission. Includes correspondence with Marie Hull, Mildred Wolfe, Bill Dunlap, and others (47 boxes).
James O. Eastland Collection. 1930-1978. James O. Eastland served as a U.S. Senator in 1941 and from 1943 to 1978. The collection includes correspondence from Marie Hull who painted his portrait, letters from Theora Hamblett, general files on art and museums in Mississippi, and original political cartoon drawings (1,800 linear feet). Patrons should provide notice at least two business days prior to prospective visits so that staff may transfer requested boxes from the Library Annex (an off-site facility) to the Special Collections Reading Room. Please contact Special Collections at (662) 915-7408 to specify requested material.
James E. Edmonds Collection. 1886-1934. While a student at the University of Mississippi, James E. Edmonds was the illustrator of the first Ole Miss yearbook in 1897. Some of his correspondence includes original drawings in the margins (3 boxes).
Engravings Collection. Unknown. Engravings related to the University of Mississippi (1 box).
Farm Security Administration Collection. 1935-1945. Copies of Mississippi photographs by the Farm Security Administration provided by the Library of Congress (2 boxes).
Faulkner Miscellaneous Images Collection. Includes photographs of drawings by author William Faulkner and paintings by his mother Maude Faulkner and his brother John Faulkner.
Faulkner Periodicals Collection. 1930-1997. Includes University of Mississippi yearbooks with drawings by author William Faulkner (55 boxes).
Eugene B. Ferris Collection. Includes a 1995 typescript of an article "Inside the Jook Joint: Blues and Sculpture in the Life of James Thomas" (4 boxes).
Fine Press Brochures Collection. 1998-2003. Brochures issued by various independent fine presses announcing the publications of new books (1 box).
Kenneth Goldstein Collection. Late 1700s to early 1900s. Includes broadsides from Britain and Ireland that often include print illustrations. Finding aid available in Special Collections. The broadsides are available online as a digital collection.
Dr. Anne Gowdy/Sherwood Bonner Collection. Includes a photocopies of 1876 articles by author Sherwood Bonner while abroad in Europe discussing art and artists (3 boxes).
Graduating/Senior Theses Collection. 1858-1937. Theses written by seniors and graduate students of the University of Mississippi. Includes two 1896 manuscripts on art education (8 boxes).
Edwin Granberry Collection. 1907-1988. Author Edwin Granberry had a long-term partnership with artist Roy Crane (and later Henry Schlensker) to produce the comic strip "Buz Sawyer" (16 boxes).
Sidney Graves Collection. 1936-2008. Sidney Graves was the founder of the Delta Blues Museum in Clarksdale, Mississippi. Collection includes blues posters and calendars with blues images (25 boxes).
Theora Hamblett Collection. 1955-1975. Collection of printed, audio, and visual materials related to the career of Mississippi primitive artist Theora Hamblett (7 boxes & 1 scrapbook).
Barry Hannah Collection. 1978-1993. Includes one 1981 letter from artist Glennray Tutor to author Barry Hannah (12 boxes).
Sheldon Harris Collection. 1834-1998. Includes 589 pieces of sheet music of minstrel songs, coon songs, blues, jazz, ragtime, and general popular music from 1834 through 1954, most with cover art. Also contains blues photographs (71 boxes). The sheet music is available in the Sheldon Harris digital collection.
Pat Harrison Collection. 1883-1943. Pat Harrison served in the U.S. House of Representatives (1911-1919) and in the U.S. Senate (1919-1941). His papers include over thirty original political cartoon drawings featuring his likeness (Box 108). Pulitzer Prize winning cartoonist C.K. Berryman drew many of the cartoons (116 boxes). The C.K. Berryman Cartoons are available as a digital collection. Patrons should provide notice at least two business days prior to prospective visits so that staff may transfer requested boxes from the Library Annex (an off-site facility) to the Special Collections Reading Room. Please contact Special Collections at (662) 915-7408 to specify requested material.
Felton M. Johnston Collection. 1925-1972. Includes an original political cartoon drawing by C.K. Berryman of U.S. Senator Pat Harrison. In addition, President Lyndon B. Johnson appointed Felton M. Johnston to the American Battle Monuments Commission (an independent agency of the federal government which designs, builds, and maintains U.S. military cemeteries and memorials in foreign countries). Johnston served on the commission from 1965 to 1969 and the collection includes records and scrapbooks related to his tenure (27 boxes). The C.K. Berryman cartoon is available as part of a digital collection of similar drawings. Patrons should provide notice at least two business days prior to prospective visits so that staff may transfer requested boxes from the Library Annex (an off-site facility) to the Special Collections Reading Room. Please contact Special Collections at (662) 915-7408 to specify requested material.
Lagniappe Collection. 1974-1975. Material related to Lagniappe: A Journal of the Old South based in Oxford, Mississippi. Includes original artwork (1 box).
Seymour Lawrence Collection. 1952-1992. Seymour Lawrence was an independent book publisher who worked with many important authors during the second half of the twentieth century. Special Collections has an endowed room showcasing parts of the collection, including original artworks by or about authors Kurt Vonnegut, J.P. Donleavy, Thomas Berger, and Susan Minot (108 boxes).
League of Women Voters of Mississippi Collection. 1946-2001. Includes several original political cartoons about the League of Women Voters (Box 32) (33 boxes).
