Archives and Special Collections
PO Box 1848
University, MS 38677
3rd floor of the J.D. Williams Library
Email: archivesdept@olemiss.edu
Open Monday through Friday 9am - 4pm (except holidays)
Jennifer Ford
Senior Curator of Manuscripts
Email: jwford@olemiss.edu
In 1975, with the establishment of the Department of Archives and Special Collections, the collection development of William Faulkner materials moved beyond trade and limited editions to include an emphasis on manuscript materials and ephemeral items. These, along with extensive secondary works about Faulkner, are available to researchers. The pages in this subject guide are not completely comprehensive and do not include our extensive cataloged holdings, which are available through our Catalog and Pre-Searches linked throughout this guide.
Significant Faulkner Archives at Other Institutions:
Southeast Missouri State University Center for Faulkner Studies
University of Virginia, Albert and Shirley Small Special Collections Library, William Faulkner Collection
Faulkner at Virginia. Recordings of Faulkner during his sessions as Writer-in-Residence at UVa, 1957-1958.
Archives and Special Collections
PO Box 1848
University, MS 38677
3rd floor of the J.D. Williams Library
Email: archivesdept@olemiss.edu
Open Monday through Friday 9am - 4pm (except holidays)
The University of Mississippi Museums maintain Rowan Oak, William Faulkner's Home
Various Archives & Special Collections Past Exhibits and Publications examine Faulkner
For other University of Mississippi Archives & Special Collections Literary Collections, see our Literary Subject Guide