This guide lists the collections in the Modern Political Archives with photographic images. For preservation purposes, the photographs are removed from the manuscript collections for separate storage in Modern Political Archives Photographs. When paging images, please provide the appropriate box and folder numbers.
Note: The following photographs are stored off-site in a Cold Room and require two-days advance notice before use in order to acclimate the images to room temperature and to transfer them to the Archives & Special Collections Reading Room.
A selection of photographs from the Presidential Debate Collection are available for online viewing as a digital collection: Presidential Debate Collection Photographs.
| Box 1 | |
| League of Woman Voters Collection Folders 1-5, 11-14 | |
| William M. Whittington Collection Folder 6 | |
| John Sharp Williams Collection Folders 7-8 | |
|
J.P. Coleman Collection Folders 9-10 |
|
|
Ed Perry Collection Folder 15 |
|
|
Thomas Abernethy Collection Folder 16 |
|
| Box 2 | |
| Pat Harrison Collection Folders 1-27 | |
| Box 3 | |
| Pat Harrison Collection Folders 1-6 | |
| Felton M. Johnston Collection Folders 7-9 | |
| Presidential Debate Collection Folder 10 |
|
| Claude F. Clayton Collection Folders 11-16 | |
| Mississippi Politics Collection Folders 17-18 | |
| Box 4 | |
| Felton M. Johnston Collection Folders 1-4 | |
| Armis Hawkins Collection Folder 5 | |
| Box 5 | |
| Carroll Gartin Collection Folders 1-24 | |
| Box 6 | |
| Felton M. Johnston Collection Folders 1-23 | |
| Box 7 | |
| Armis Hawkins Collection Folders 1-21 |
