Newspapers @ UM Libraries

Paper indexes are located in the Microforms room.

Paper index located in Microforms room

Paper indexes are located in the Microforms room

The paper Indexes, 1979-82, 1985-1998, are located in Reference Collection and the 1983-1984 indexes are on microfiche in the Microforms room. The Jackson-Hinds library has the index on-line from 1985-1995.

Palmer's index to "The Times" newspaper, located in the Reference Collection with the call no. AI 21 .T52 indexes the London times from 1790 to 1940. Paper indexes continue to 2009 under the call number AI 21 .T5.

The 1912-1945 index is on microfilm shelved after the Los Angeles Times; the Paper indexes, 1972-1977, are in the Microforms room.

Paper indexes are located in the Reference Collection

Paper indexes are located in the Reference Collection. Also note: Personal Name Index to the New York Times Index, 1851-1989. Ref. Z 5301. F28 (shelved after the AI 21. N44; ;New York Times Book Review Index, 1896-1970, Ref. AP 2 .N6582; New York Times obituaries index 1858-1968, Ref. AI 21 .N45

Paper indexes are located in the Reference Collection

Paper indexes are located in the Microforms room.

Paper indexes are located in the Microforms room. NewsBank is a clippings file stored on microfiche from regional newspapers around the country. The clippings are organized by broad subject and cover the time period 1975-1998. The detailed paper index is by subject and state and only covers 1982-1997. For Mississippi, newspapers from four cities are represented: Biloxi, Hattiesburg, Jackson, and Natchez.

Microfiche index to: New York times (late ed. and national ed.), Wall Street journal (Eastern ed. and Western ed.), Christian Science monitor (Western ed.), Los Angeles times (from Sept. 22, 1982), and: Washington post (from Nov. 1, 1982)

Located in the Microforms room. It is a collection of source materials on race relations beginning with the Supreme Court decision on segregation in public schools, May 17, 1954, and continuing through June, 1973. Much of the collection are newspaper clippings.

Ten reels of microfilm located in the Microforms room

Indexes newspapers and journals from radical political groups

Paper digest is an English translation of selected articles from Soviet era newspapers. Located in the main library

Paper directory located in the main library. The library owns the following volumes of this annual: 1912 - 1913, 1925, 1927 - 1928, 1931 - 1939; 1941 - 1943, 1945, 1947, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1969,1971, 1973; 1975, 1979, 1981 - 1982, 1983, 1985. Superseded by Gale directory of publications and broadcast media

Paper issues located in main stacks. Latest volume in Reference Collection (ask at reference desk).l