Antebellum (Archives): Primary Sources on UM

This list of Archives & Special Collections holdings contains primary source collections and publications on the University of Mississippi from 1848 to 1861.

 

Alumni Association Minutes Collection. 1858-1976. (1 box).

Announcements and Catalogue. 1852-present. Call Number: LD3406 M7 A5.

William Barksdale.  "The True Office of the College":  An Address Delivered before the Alumni Association of the University of Mississippi, July 15, 1857.  Memphis, TN:  Bulletin Company's Cheap Steam Printing House, 1857.  Call Number:  LD3419 A3 B37 1857.

Frederick A. P. Barnard.  Letter to the Honorable, the Board of Trustees of the University of Mississippi.  Oxford, MS:  1858.  Call Number:  LD3405.8 B3.

Frederick A. P. Barnard.  Report on the Organization of Military Schools [Made] to the Trustees of the University of Mississippi, November, 1861.  Jackson:  Cooper & Kimball, 1861.  Call Number:  U409 M7 B3.

F.A.P. Barnard Collection. 1834-2000. Publications by and material related to Frederick Augustus Porter Barnard, chancellor of UM from 1856 to 1861 and president of Columbia University (2 boxes).

Albert Taylor Bledsoe.  An Essay on Liberty and Slavery.  Philadelphia:  J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856.  Author was a professor of mathematics at the University of Mississippi.  Call Number:  E449 B646.

Board of Trustees Reports and Minutes Collection. 1848-1992.  (15 boxes).  Ledgers with minutes dating from 1845 to 1897 are available as a digital collection.

Edward C. Boynton Collection. Circa 1856-1861. Glass plate negative images of UM campus. Available online as a digital collection.

Richard C. Bridges Collection.  1861-1864.  A student at UM in 1861, Richard C. Bridges became a Confederate soldier in the 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment, Company A known as "the University Greys" (1 box).  Collection available as part of the Civil War Archive digital collection (search "Richard C. Bridges").

Catalogue of the Officers, Alumni and Students of the University of Mississippi, at Oxford, Mississippi. 1854-1860. Call Number: LD3408 U55.

University of Mississippi Classbooks. Yearbook containing images compiled in 1861 of the faculty, students, and campus (1 box).  Available in the Yearbooks digital collection as Classbook of 1861-1862.

Alexander M. Clayton.  Address Delivered at the First Annual Commencement of the University of Mississippi by Hon. Alexander M. Clayton, President of the Board of Trustees.  Also Address Delivered on the Same Occasion by Albert Taylor Bledsoe, A.M. Professor of Mathematics Etc., and Acting President of the University.  July Twelfth, 1849.  Call Number:  LD3417.2 1849.

Alexander M. Clayton.  Commencement Address by The Hon. Alexander M. Clayton, LL.D., Read Before the Law-Students of the University of Mississippi, on the 16th Day of June, 1860.  Oxford, MS:  1860.  Call Number:  LD3417.2 1860l.

Commencement Collection. 1854-present. Programs primarily but also includes some invitations, articles, and speeches (8 boxes).

Jefferson Davis.  Address, Delivered by Hon. Jefferson Davis, before the Phi Sigma & Hermaen Societies of the University of Mississippi Oxford, July 15, 1852.  Memphis:  Appeal Book and Job Office Print, 1852.  Call Number:  LD3416.2 D3.

Diploma and Certificate Collection. 1850-1950. Contains a number of diplomas and certificates conferred by UM and other institutions (2 boxes).

Faculty Minutes & Committees Collection. 1848-1995. Faculty minutes from 1848 to 1874; minutes of general faculty meetings from 1933 to 1945; minutes of Faculty Senate and its committees from 1946 to 1995 (14 boxes). 

Elijah Fleming Collection. Twenty-three daguerreotype images of UM faculty and students circa 1859 (1 box). Available as a digital collection.

Gage Family Collection. 1830-1937. Includes Civil War correspondence of Jeremiah Sanders Gage, a member of the University Greys (Company A of the 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment) (3 boxes). Collection available as part of the Civil War Archive digital collection (search "Gage Family").

Graduating/Senior Theses Collection. 1858-1937. Handwritten and typed theses prepared by graduating and senior UM students (8 boxes).

William Franklin Hamilton Autograph Book. 1859-1860. A Carrollton, Mississippi resident, Hamilton graduated from UM in 1860. The autograph book contains inscribed entries by friends and a record of UM alumni (1 box).

Hermaen/Phi Sigma Societies Collection. 1849-1934. Pins, programs, invitations, and minutes of these two UM debate clubs (5 boxes).  

E.W. Hilgard Papers. 1856-1872. Transcriptions of correspondence largely from F.A.P. Barnard to Eugene Woldemar Hilgard. Barnard served as chancellor of UM from 1856 to 1861. Hilgard was appointed Mississippi state geologist in 1855 and served as professor of chemistry and agriculture at UM between 1869 and 1873 (1 box).

Historical Catalogue of the University of Mississippi, 1849-1909.  Nashville, TN:  Marshall & Bruce Company, 1910.  Call Number:  LD3412 1910.  In addition to historical information about the university, the book includes course and curriculum descriptions for each year as well as lists of faculty and students.  Available in the University Publications digital collection.

Frank W. Keyes.  An Address Delivered before the Alumni Association of the University of Mississippi, on the 5th Day of July, 1859.  Oxford, MS:  1859.  Call Number:  LD3412.45 K4.

Augustus Baldwin Longstreet.  Letters on the Epistle of Paul to Philemon, or The Connection of Apostolical Christianity with Slavery.  Charleston, SC:  B. Jenkins, 1845.  Author was chancellor of the University of Mississippi from 1849 to 1856.  Call Number:  E449 L88.

Augustus Baldwin Longstreet.  A Voice from the South:  Comprising Letters from Georgia to Massachusetts, and to the Southern States.  Baltimore:  Western Continent Press, 1847.  Slavery;  author was chancellor of the University of Mississippi from 1849 to 1856. Call Number:  E416 L85.

Longstreet-Hinton Family Papers. 1844-1955. Augustus Baldwin Longstreet served as president of UM between 1849 and 1856 (3 boxes).

Mississippi University Magazine. 1856-1877. Published by the Literary Societies. Continued as University of Mississippi Magazine. Call Number: LH1 M7 U5ma.

Thomas A. Moore Keepsake Album. 1858-1861. From Issaquena County, Mississippi, Moore graduated from UM in 1861. Album contains inscriptions from fellow students (1 box).

William Cowper Nelson Collection. 1843-1949. A student at UM when the Civil War broke, Nelson joined the 9th Mississippi Infantry Regiment and later the 17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment (11 boxes). The Civil War portion of this collection is available as part of the Civil War Archive digital collection (search "William Cowper Nelson").

The Phi Sigma Magazine. 1856-1857. Call Number: LH1 M7 U5p.

Ann Rayburn Collection. 1858-1997. Box 1 includes essays by and correspondence to Evan Jeffries Shelby, a UM student in 1861 who died in 1864 while serving in the Confederate States Army (84 boxes).

Registrar Ledgers. 1848-1921. Contain attendance records, grades, and vital statistics of students attending UM, as well as several faculty committee minutes (13 boxes).

Rules and Regulations of the University of Mississippi Collection. 1850-1911. 1 box. See also, cataloged holdings at LD3400.5 M5.

David G. Sansing Collection. 1840-1999. David G. Sansing is the author of The University of Mississippi: A Sesquicentennial History (1999). The collections contains his research files for the book (10 boxes).

William L. Sharkey.  Commencement Address Delivered before the Law Students of the University of Mississippi, on the 5th Day of July, 1859.  Oxford, MS:  1859.  Call Number:  LD3417.2 1859l.

Small Manuscripts 1986-1. 1860 letter from H.M. Rice to his father describing his experiences as a new student at UM (Folder 15).

William F. Stearns Collection. 1837-1993. Contains correspondence, lectures, legal materials, and other items related to the life of UM's first law professor William F. Stearns (2 boxes).

Andrew Baron Stewart Autograph Album. 1861. Album of Andrew Baron Stewart in the University of Mississippi Class of 1861. Transcription available in finding aid (1 box).

Jacob Thompson and George Frederick Holmes.  Address, Delivered on Occasion of the Opening of the University of the State of Mississippi:  In Behalf of the Board of Trustees, November 6, 1848 by Hon. Jacob Thompson, M.C.  Inaugural Address, Delivered on the Occasion of the Opening of the University of the State of Mississippi, November 6, 1848 by George Fred'k Holmes, A.M., President of the University.  Memphis:  Franklin Book and Job Office, 1849.  Call Number:  LB41 T5.

University of Mississippi.  Record of the Testimony and Proceedings, in the Matter of the Investigation, by the Trustees of the University of Mississippi, on the 1st and 2nd of March, 1860, of the Charges made by H.R. Branham, Against the Chancellor of the University.  Jackson, MS:  Mississippi Office, 1860.  Call Number:  LD3405.8 A16.

University of Mississippi Small Manuscripts. Includes material on academic and administrative departments; alumni; athletics; budget & finance; faculty & staff; Greek organizations; other organizations and honor societies; publications; speakers & speeches; student life; and the University Greys (49 boxes).

Jennifer Ford
Senior Curator of Manuscripts
Email: jwford@olemiss.edu