Theatre

One of the world’s leading educational platforms for the performing arts. Includes live performance videos, interviews, and guides with a focus on illustration, explanation, and critical reflection.

Provides access to more than 63,000 videos, including scholarly video material of virtually every video type: films, documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, demonstrations, original and raw footage including tens of thousands of exclusive titles.

Fully indexed, cross-referenced and annotated database of over 60,000 journal articles, books, book articles and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance in 126 countries.

A comprehensive survey of current publications related to film scholarship alongside detailed and expansive filmographies. This collection includes the specialist index FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals Database and the detailed and complementary filmographies created by the American Film Institute and the British Film Institute; AFI Catalog and Film Index International.

Indexed articles, plus detailed abstracts and full text from 1864 to present, covering film, theatre and dance.

Comprehensive guide to publications on music and musical theatre from all over the world with records covering articles, books, bibliographies, catalogs, dissertations, reviews, and more.

Music and musical theatre journal resource with over 900,000 indexed articles, plus detailed abstracts and full text from 1874 to the present, covering the scholarly to the popular.

An excellent source for articles on literature and literary criticism, among other fields. A good place to find articles older than 1980.

A selective database including some of the most prestigious journals in the area of literary criticism, among others.

Contains the full text of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

The standard source for information on articles about English, literature, and literary criticism. WARNING: most articles are not full-text.

An excellent resource for background information on authors and their works.

Also known as LION; a good source for literary criticism and the full texts of some poems, plays, and prose.

Also known as the OED; the most comprehensive dictionary and word history resource for the English language.

Includes all data from the Humanities International Index plus unique full text content, much of which is not found in other databases. Provides full text access to more than 1,200 journals.