Sociology

Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study.

Contains summaries of the more than 200,000 criminal justice, juvenile justice, and substance abuse resources housed in the National Criminal Justice Reference Service Library.

Full-text articles from newspapers and periodicals published by the ethnic and minority press in America

Indexes journals about Central and South America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics in the US

The Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research is the world largest collection of digital social science data. Topics covered include sociology, political science, economics, demography, education, child care, health care, crime, minority populations, aging, terrorism, substance abuse, mental health, public policy, and international relations.

Premier source for articles in psychology. Provides access to articles in 2,450 scholarly journals in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. Also includes books, book chapters, and dissertations.

Collection of cross-referenced, full-text searchable e-books focusing on Psychology and Social Work.

Abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences.

Full text coverage of general news, business, legal, government and other topics.

A full-text database spanning academic disciplines with coverage of popular press and scholarly publications, including peer-reviewed journals.

A cooperative catalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide. Worldcat is also available through FirstSearch here.

Description" or "More Information" data, use the field(s) below. If you do not enter a value the information from the original link will be displayed in your guide.

The ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States.