Archives and Special Collections
PO Box 1848
University, MS 38677
3rd floor of the J.D. Williams Library
Email: archivesdept@olemiss.edu
Open Monday through Friday 9am - 4pm (except holidays)
The Archives & Special Collections material identified in this subject guide dates from the nineteenth century to the present. It deals with all varieties of health-related subjects including epidemics and mental illnesses, physicians and dentists. The primary focus is on the state of Mississippi. The subject guide is divided into four categories:
Manuscript Collections describes relevant manuscript material.
Primary Source Publications lists cataloged holdings with first-hand accounts or data.
Secondary Source Publications outlines histories and other disciplinary approaches to health subjects.
Media describes available recordings on the topic.
Digital Collections
Other Library Resources
For assistance with non-archives resources, check out the main library's subject guides for Biology, Health & Exercise Science, Pharmacy, and Psychology.
The library has created a searchable database on its Mississippi Newspaper holdings. Search by text, year, city, or county to find newspaper titles, time span in the library's possession, and a link to the catalog record.
Online tutorials describe the differences between primary and secondary resources as well as finding and using the Archives and Special Collections.
Other Resources
The University of Mississippi Medical Center Archives in Jackson, Mississippi has a number of invaluable collections on health topics. Call (601) 815-9655.
To search for health-related collections at other archives, check out the History of Medicine Finding Aids Consortium hosted by the National Library of Medicine.
Archives and Special Collections
PO Box 1848
University, MS 38677
3rd floor of the J.D. Williams Library
Email: archivesdept@olemiss.edu
Open Monday through Friday 9am - 4pm (except holidays)
Leigh McWhite
Political Papers Archivist and Associate Professor
slmcwhit@olemiss.edu