- University of Mississippi Libraries
- Library Guides
- TESL/Applied Linguistics
- TESL/Applied Linguistics
Search Guides
TESL/Applied Linguistics
Related Subject Guides
-
Modern Languages Subject GuideResources for the study of world languages and linguistics
-
Zotero Citation ManagementZotero helps you to organize your research into bibliographies and manage them with different citation styles.
Selected eBooks: Linguistics
-
The Encyclopedia of Applied Linguistics
by
Call Number: P129 .E527 2013ebISBN: 9781405194730Publication Date: 2013
Selected Titles: TESL
-
Ecowriting: Advice to ESL on Effective Scientific Writing in Environmental Science and Engineering
by
Call Number: GE35 .M56 2010ISBN: 9781608764259Publication Date: 2010 -
Functional Grammar in the ESL Classroom
by
Call Number: PE1065 .J66 2011ISBN: 9780230272392Publication Date: 2011 -
The Multilingual Turn
by
Call Number: P118.2 .M86 2014ebISBN: 9781136287138Publication Date: 2013
Selected Titles: Linguistics
-
An Introduction to Linguistics and Language Studies
by
Call Number: P121 .M344 2011ISBN: 9781845534257Publication Date: 2011 -
The Oxford Handbook of Linguistic Analysis
by
Call Number: P126 .O94 2010ISBN: 9780199544004Publication Date: 2010
Associated database
-
Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA) This link opens in a new window
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences.
Selected Internet Resources
-
Basic English SpeakngA collection of resources devoted to improving speaking in English, including common and idiomatic expressions, pronunciation, and advanced methods.
-
Linguistic Atlas Projects Online (Univ. of Georgia)A set of survey research projects about the words and pronunciation of everyday American English, the largest project of its kind in the country.
-
Linguist List: International Linguistics Community OnlineThe LINGUIST List is dedicated to providing information on language and language analysis, and to providing the discipline of linguistics with the infrastructure necessary to function in the digital world.
-
Open Education Database: 50 Essential Resources for ESL StudentsA subject guide with links to online content for ESL students, including Grammar and Usage, Spelling and Pronunciation, Vocabulary and Writing, Quizzes and Worksheets, Podcasts, YouTube channels
-
The World Atlas of Language Structures Onlinea large database of structural (phonological, grammatical, lexical) properties of languages gathered from descriptive materials (such as reference grammars) by a team of 55 authors (many of them the leading authorities on the subject).
Linguistics Centers and Associations
Open Access Journals
Subject Librarian
Understanding Call Numbers: Linguistics
P1-1091 Philology. Linguistics.
- P1-85 General
- P87-96 Mass Media
- P95-95.6 Speech
- P99-99.4 Semiotics
- P99.5-99.6 Nonverbal Communication
- P101-410 Linguistic Theory. Comparative Grammar
- P118-118.75 Language acquisition
- P302-302.87 Discourse analysis
- P306-310 Translating
- P321-324.5 Etymology
- P325-325.5 Semantics
Reference Materials in Print
-
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics
by
Call Number: REF P29 .I58 2003ISBN: 0195139771Publication Date: 2003 -
The Handbook of Applied Linguistics
by
Call Number: P129 .H33 2004ISBN: 0631228993Publication Date: 2004 -
The Handbook of Language Variation and Change
by
Call Number: P120.V37 H365 2002ISBN: 0631218033Publication Date: 2002
